Football on TV this week: Matches to watch & live stream in UK today, tomorrow & this weekend

Goal brings you all the matches that are being shown live on television so you can plan your next few days of viewing pleasure

Football never stops, whether it is the Premier League, Champions League or the international games such as the European Championship, there is almost always some action to watch on television.

Here are all the fixtures that are being shown live in the United Kingdom tonight, tomorrow and this week on channels such as Sky Sports, BT Sport, Premier Sports, La Liga TV , BBC, ITV and more.

Click here for soccer on US TV.

*All times are UK.

Thursday March 12

The Europa League returns to action with the round of 16, with Man Utd visiting LASK and Olympiakos hosting Wolves on BT Sport 2.

Inter’s game against Getafe and Roma’s game against Sevilla were postponed due to efforts to contain the spread of Covid-19.

Friday March 13

There is more top-flight European football on Friday, with Fortuna Dusseldorf taking on Paderborn in Bundesliga on BT Sport 2.

Championship action can be watched live on Sky Sports as Fulham face Brentford .

Time Match TV channel
4:30pm Akhmat Grozny vs Dynamo Moscow Russian Premier League YouTube
5:30pm Greuther Furth vs Hamburg BT Sport 2
7:05pm Queen of the South vs Ayr United BBC Scotland
7:30pm Fortuna Dusseldorf vs Paderborn BT Sport 2
7:45pm Motherwell vs Aberdeen BT Sport 1 / BT Sport Ultimate
7:45pm Fulham vs Brentford Sky Sports Football / Sky Sports Main Event
7:45pm Lyon vs Reims BT Sport ESPN

Saturday March 14

Saturday is filled with even more European club football, with Watford and Leicester kicking the day’s Premier League action off on BT Sport 1.

Aston Villa and Chelsea ‘s clash will be televised on Sky Sports Main Event.

Time Match TV channel
3am Melbourne Victory Women vs Sydney Women BT Sport 3
6am Sydney vs Perth Glory BT Sport 3
8:30am Melbourne City vs Western Sydney Wanderers BT Sport 2
11am Liverpool U18 vs Everton U18 LFCTV
11am FC Orenburg vs Spartak Moscow Russian Premier League YouTube
12:30pm Watford vs Leicester BT Sport 1 / BT Sport Ultimate
12:30pm West Brom vs Birmingham City Sky Sports Football / Sky Sports Main Event
12:30pm Manchester United U18 vs Newcastle United U18 MUTV
1:30pm Zenit vs FC Ural Russian Premier League YouTube
3pm Fuenlabrada La Liga YouTube
4pm Arsenal Tula vs Rubin Kazan Russian Premier League YouTube
5:15pm Cardiff Met. University vs Cefn Druids S4C YouTube / S4C Facebook
5:20pm Halifax Town vs Ebbsfleet United BT Sport 1
5:30pm Aston Villa vs Chelsea Sky Sports Football / Sky Sports Main Event
5:30pm Union Berlin vs Bayern BT Sport 2
7pm Brest vs Lille BT Sport Extra 2

Sunday March 15

There is plenty of football activity on Sunday, with Arsenal women and Tottenham women clashing in the FA Women’s Cup quarter-final televised on BBC Red Button.

West Ham will take on Wolves in the English top flight, while the headline top flight clash will be Tottenham vs Man Utd  on Sky Sports Premier League.

The Old Firm Derby between Rangers vs Celtic will be shown on Sky Sports Football, while PSG host Nice in Ligue 1 on BT Sport 1.

Time Match TV channel
2:30am Melbourne City Women vs Western Sydney Wanderers Women BT Sport 3
5am Wellington Phoenix vs Melbourne Victory BT Sport 2
7am Adelaide United vs Newcastle Jets BT Sport 2
11am Albacete vs Almeria La Liga YouTube
11am PFC Sochi vs Krasnodar Russian Premier League YouTube
11:15am Sparta Rotterdam vs Feyenoord Premier Sports 1
12 noon Rangers vs Celtic Sky Sports Football / Sky Sports Main Event
12:30pm Arsenal Women vs Tottenham Women BBC Red Button / BBC iPlayer
1pm Everton U23 vs Liverpool U23 LFCTV
1pm Cardiff City vs Leeds United Sky Sports Red Button
1:30pm CSKA Moscow vs FC Ufa Russian Premier League YouTube
1:30pm Ajax vs FC Twente Premier Sports 2
2pm West Ham vs Wolves Sky Sports Premier League / Sky Sports Main Event
2pm Bordeaux vs Rennes BT Sport ESPN
2pm Hearts Women vs Celtic Women BBC Sport Website
2:30pm Eintracht Frankfurt vs Borussia Monchengladbach BT Sport 3
3pm Livingston vs Hearts BT Sport 2 / BT Sport Extra 1
3:45pm VVV Venlo vs AZ Alkmaar Premier Sports 1
4pm FC Rostov vs Lokomotiv Moscow Russian Premier League YouTube
4pm Monaco vs Saint-Etienne BT Sport Extra 3
4:30pm Tottenham vs Man Utd Sky Sports Premier League / Sky Sports Main Event
5pm Augsburg vs Wolfsburg BT Sport 3
5:15pm Las Palmas vs Girona La Liga YouTube
8pm PSG vs Nice BT Sport 1
8pm Famalicao v Porto FreeSports

Monday March 16

The Merseyside derby between Everton and Liverpool will be live on Sky Sports.

There is a variety of action from Russia, Germany and England’s U23 league also being shown live on TV and online.

Time Match TV channel
4:30pm FC Tambov vs Krylya Sovetov Russian Premier League YouTube
7pm Blackburn Rovers U23 vs Chelsea U23 Chelsea TV
7pm Manchester United U23 vs Middlesbrough U23 MUTV
7:30pm Werder Bremen vs Bayer Leverkusen BT Sport 1
8pm Everton vs Liverpool Sky Sports Premier League / Sky Sports Main Event

Tuesday March 17

The Manchester City vs Real Madrid and Juventus vs Lyon games have been postponed as a precautionary measure against the spread of coronavirus.

However English Championship action is scheduled to be broadcast live on Sky Sports networks.

Time Match TV channel
7:45pm Brentford vs West Brom Sky Sports Football / Sky Sports Main Event
7:45pm Derby County vs Reading Sky Sports Red Button
7:45pm Bristol City vs Sheffield Wednesday Sky Sports Red Button
7:45pm Charlton Athletic vs QPR Sky Sports Red Button
7:45pm Barnsley vs Millwall Sky Sports Red Button

Wednesday March 18

All being well, Champions League games between Barcelona and Napoli, and Bayern Munich and Chelsea will be shown on BT Sport.

Time Match TV channel
8:45am Sydney FC vs Wellington Phoenix BT Sport 2
7:45pm Leeds United vs Fulham Sky Sports Football / Sky Sports Main Event
7:45pm Nottingham Forest vs Huddersfield Town Sky Sports Action
7:45pm Preston North End vs Cardiff City Sky Sports Red Button
7:45pm Swansea City vs Luton Town Sky Sports Red Button
7:45pm Birmingham City vs Hull City Sky Sports Red Button
7:45pm Wigan Athletic vs Blackburn Rovers Sky Sports Red Button
8pm Bayern Munich vs Chelsea BT Sport 2
8pm Barcelona vs Napoli BT Sport 3
8pm Stoke City vs Middlesbrough Sky Sports Red Button